R-1 Visa

R-1 Visa

An R-1 visa is a temporary work visa for ministers and other religious workers with a job offer in a non-profit religious organization or an organization affiliated with a religious denomination in the U.S. Ministers and other religious workers with a permanent, full time employment offer may be able to apply for a Green Card as a special immigrant.


R-1 Visa Entitlements

An R-1 visa gives permission from the U.S government to the holder to live and work in the US temporarily. An R-1 visa is usually or commonly granted for an initial period of 3 years after which extensions may be granted. Religious workers with an R-1 visa are permitted dual intent, meaning the applicant can maintain R-1 visa status while applying for a Green Card to remain in the U.S. permanently.

The Spouses and unmarried children of the R-1 visa holder, under the 21 years of age may apply for the applicable derivative visa (R-2 visa) to join their spouse or parent in the U.S. However, the U.S government does not give permission to accompanying spouses and children of R-1 visa holders to work or study in the United States without obtaining an appropriate work or student visa.


R-1 Visa Requirements

To qualify for an R-1 visa, the applicant must be a member of a religious denomination and have a temporary offer of employment (salaried or non-salaried) in a religious occupation from a non-profit religious organization in the U.S. The offer of employment may be as a minister or in any other religious vocation for at least 20 hours per week. The applicant must have been a member of their religious denomination for at least 2 years preceding the application. R-1 visa applicants may also be required to meet certain health and character requirements.

Full service cost - $5,000

Leave you details here and an immigration agent will contact you
FREE OF CHARGE

First Name

Second Name

Country of Birth

Country of Residence

Email

Mobile number

Please hold while your application is being analyzed.

Time left for Submission: