J-1 Visas for Trainees

J-1 Visas for Trainees

A J-1 visa is a temporary exchange visa that entitles professionals to undertake training in their chosen occupation with a sponsoring organization in the U.S. Applicants must be accepted to participate in an approved training program with a sponsoring organization.


J-1 Visa Requirements for Trainees

A J-1 visa entitles the holder to participate in a professional training program in the U.S. A J-1 visa for trainees is usually granted for the duration of the approved program (typically up to two years) and extensions are not required for as long as the visa holder continues to participate in the training program.

Spouses and unmarried children under 21 years of age may apply for the applicable derivative visa (J-2 visa) to join their spouse or parent in the U.S. Accompanying spouses and children are entitled to study in the U.S. and may undertake employment with an approved employment authorization.

The U.S. Trainee visa program comprises a range of temporary, non-immigrant visas that permit trainees to come to the U.S. to participate in structured training programs with U.S corporations and organizations in their field of interest or expertise.


J-1 Visa Requirements for Trainees

In order to qualify for a J-1 visa as a trainee, applicants must be accepted to participate in a certified training program in the U.S. To participate in a training program, applicants must have a post-secondary qualification and at least one year of work experience OR at least five years of work experience in their occupational field. Training programs are available in a range of fields, including the following:

• Agriculture, Forestry and Fishing;
• Arts and Culture;
• Building and Construction;
• Education, Social Science, Library Science, Counselling and Social Services;
• Health related occupations;
• Hospitality and Tourism;
• Information Media and Communications;
• Management, Business, Commerce and Finance;
• Public Administration and Law;
• Science, Engineering, Architecture, Mathematics and Industrial occupations.

J-1 visa applicants may be required to meet certain health and character requirements.

Full service cost - $5,000

Leave you details here and an immigration agent will contact you
FREE OF CHARGE

First Name

Second Name

Country of Birth

Country of Residence

Email

Mobile number

Please hold while your application is being analyzed.

Time left for Submission: