J-1 Visa for Physicians

J-1 Visa for Physicians

A J-1 visa is a temporary exchange visa for physicians that have been accepted to undertake medical education or training at an accredited medical school, hospital or scientific institution in the U.S.


J-1 Visa Entitlements for Physicians

A J-1 visa entitles the holder to participate in a medical education or training program in the U.S. A J-1 visa for physicians is usually granted for the duration of the approved program to a maximum of 7 years.

Spouses and unmarried children under 21 years of age may apply for the applicable derivative visa (J-2 visa) to join their spouse or parent in the U.S. Accompanying spouses and children are entitled to study in the U.S. and may undertake employment with an approved employment authorization.


J-1 Visa Requirements for Physicians

To qualify for a J-1 visa as a physician, the applicant must be been accepted to partake in a medical education program sponsored by the Educational Commission for Foreign Medical Graduates. Applicants must have adequate prior education and training to complete the program, have proficient English language skills and have passed the applicable medical academic examination.

Full service cost - $5,000

Leave you details here and an immigration agent will contact you
FREE OF CHARGE

First Name

Second Name

Country of Birth

Country of Residence

Email

Mobile number

Please hold while your application is being analyzed.

Time left for Submission: