J-1 Visas for Au Pairs

J-1 Visas for Au Pairs

A J-1 visa for Au Pairs is a temporary exchange visitor visa that provides young foreigners the opportunity to study and provide child care services for an American host family through a certified Au Pair program.


J-1 Visa Entitlement for Au Pairs

A J-1 visa entitles the holder to participate in an Au Pair program with a U.S. host family. A J-1 visa is usually granted for up to 12 months and extensions may be granted provided the au pair continues to work for their host family and meet their educational requirements.


J-1 Visa Requirements for Au Pairs

To qualify for a J-1 visa as an au pair in the U.S., the applicant must be accepted to participate in a certified au pair exchange program who will act as the applicant’s sponsor in the U.S.

To participate in an au pair program, the applicant must be aged between 18 and 26, have graduated from secondary school (or equivalent) and have proficient English language skills. Some programs may require the applicant to have previous child care experience.

J-1 visa applicants may also be required to meet certain health and character requirements.

Full service cost - $5,000

Leave you details here and an immigration agent will contact you
FREE OF CHARGE

First Name

Second Name

Country of Birth

Country of Residence

Email

Mobile number

Please hold while your application is being analyzed.

Time left for Submission: