B2 Visa for Tourists

B2 Visa for Tourists

For a country that welcomes millions of visitors each year, the B2 visa category is one of the most popular visa category’s for tourists. Most tourists who visit or travel to the U.S, require a valid tourist’s visa, such as the B2 if they are to enter into the U.S legally.

The B2 visa is a non-immigrant visa which gives temporary permission to an alien visa holder to sightsee, visit family and friends or receive medical treatment in the U.S. To qualify to enter the U.S through the B2 Visa, the following requirements must be met:


B2 Visa Entitlements

A B2 visa usually allows the holder to legally remain in the United States for a maximum of six (6) months but it is also not impossible to find B2 visa holders who are granted a stay of up to one (1) year. A B2 visa holder may be entitled to undertake short term study but are prohibited from seeking or engaging in employment or long term study. Some B2 holders may be eligible to change their visa status while in the U.S under certain circumstances, so as to be able to work or engage in full time study. For applicants who do not have passports from Visa Waiver Program (VWP) eligible country, you may need to apply for a Short Travel Visa to the United States. Please complete our US Travel Visa Assessment and purchase our Managed Visa Application service. We will manage your application from start to finish, and assist you with your Short Travel Visa Application to the United States of America.


B2 Visa Requirements

It should be noted that the B2 visa can only be obtained abroad (i.e. in the alien’s home country). The applicants to this category of visa must be able to show in simple but detailed terms the purpose for the visit to the U.S; be it for pleasure, tourism or for medical treatment. Applicants in this category must make evident or demonstrate their intention to be in the U.S temporarily and that they will return to their home country on or before the end of their legally allotted time in the United States. B2 visa applicants may also be required to show proof that they sufficient funds to support themselves during their stay in the United States. Applicants in this category may also be required to meet prerequisite health and character criteria.

Full service cost - $5,000

Leave you details here and an immigration agent will contact you
FREE OF CHARGE

First Name

Second Name

Country of Birth

Country of Residence

Email

Mobile number